Civil Action No. 02-cv-00901-WDM-CBS.
[…] Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co., 38 P.3d 47, 50-51 (Colo. 2001). The Act's "broad legislative purpose is `to provide prompt, economical, and readily available remedies against consumer fraud.'" Id. at 51 (citation omitted). The Colorado courts give the CCPA a liberal construction in reliance on that broad purpose. Hall v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 230 (Colo. 1998).
AdvantEdge alleges defendants violated the CCPA by engaging in various deceptive trade practices defined in C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1). This section provides in relevant part:
(1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person's business, vocation, or occupation, such person: . . .
(b) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property; . . .
(g) Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another; . . .
(i) Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . .
(r) Advertises or otherwise represents that goods or services are guaranteed without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the nature and extent of the guarantee, any material conditions or limitations in the guarantee which are imposed by the guarantor, the manner in which the guarantor will perform, and the identity of such guarantor[;] . . .
(u) Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction; . . .