AdvanTech Constr. Sys. v. Michalson Builders, Inc.
[…] Restatement (Second) of Agency § 343 (Am. L. Inst. 1958). Under this general rule, an agent's liability is based on the agent's own actions, and not his status as agent. Grand Overseas Destinations, 2000 WL 1508827, at *4.

Accordingly, under this general rule, Higareda would be liable for his own tortious acts. However, Advantech and Higareda argue that Higareda is shielded from liability under Business Organizations Code section 101.114, which is applicable to limited liability companies such as AdvanTech and provides, "Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114.

Presuming without deciding that the statute would shield a member or manager of an LLC from tortious acts such as fraud, there is no evidence that Higareda is a member or manager of AdvanTech as defined under the statute.