AdvanTech Constr. Sys. v. Michalson Builders, Inc.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1031(4); see Eris v. Giannakopoulos, 369 S.W.3d 618, 620 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism'd). Section 25.0003 of the Government Code sets forth the general rule governing jurisdiction of statutory county courts. Tex. Gov't Code § 25.0003(a) ("A statutory county court has jurisdiction over all causes and proceedings, civil and criminal, original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts."); Haas, 209 S.W.3d at 879. Section 25.1032 contains additional jurisdictional provisions particular to Harris County civil courts at law. Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1032(a); Haas, 209 S.W.3d at 879-80. The statute provides that "[i]n addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, a county civil court at law" also "has jurisdiction to . . . hear a suit for the enforcement of a lien on real property." Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1032(d)(3).

According to AdvanTech and Higareda, jurisdiction to hear a suit to enforce a lien on property does not include jurisdiction over a suit to remove a lien. Presuming without deciding that AdvanTech and Higareda are correct, Harris County civil courts at law also have jurisdiction over certain cases under the general statutory jurisdictional grant. See Haas, 209 S.W.3d at 879-80. Harris County civil courts at law have concurrent civil jurisdiction with constitutional county courts at law. Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1032(a) ("A county civil court at law in Harris County has jurisdiction over all civil matters and causes, original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts, but does not have the jurisdiction of a probate court."), see Eris, 369 S.W.3d at 620. When, as here, a statutory county court has concurrent civil jurisdiction with a constitutional county court, it also has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but not $250,000. Tex.