AdvanTech Constr. Sys. v. Michalson Builders, Inc.
[…] Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. 1999). If a statute defines a term, courts are bound to construe that term by its statutory definition. Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(b); Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002). Under the "American Rule," "litigants may recover attorney's fees only if specifically provided for by statute or contract." Epps v. Fowler, 351 S.W.3d 862, 865 (Tex. 2011).

Michalson sought attorney's fees, among other things, for its breach of contract claim under section 38.001, which provides that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or organization other than a quasi-governmental entity . . ., in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(b)(8).

Notably, section 38.001 was amended to allow recovery of attorney's fees against all types of for-profit business organizations for lawsuits filed on or after September 1, 2021. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.