AdvanTech Constr. Sys. v. Michalson Builders, Inc.
[…] On appeal, we must resolve whether Michalson was entitled to those fees. Accordingly, this is a live issue and not moot. See id. We turn to the merits of AdvanTech and Higareda's first issue.

C. Availability of Attorney's Fees for Lien Removal Claims

AdvanTech and Higareda argue Michalson was not entitled to attorney's fees for its lien removal claims. The trial court concluded AdvanTech and Higareda filed two false mechanic's liens and awarded attorney's fees to Michalson under Property Code section 53.156, which provides in relevant part, "[I]n any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Prop.