Advantageous Cmty. Servs., LLC v. King
[…] The State Defendants therefore are entitled to qualified immunity on this aspect of Advantageous's malicious prosecution claim. To the extent that the malicious prosecution claim is based on a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment, it will be dismissed with prejudice.

e. Statute of Limitations

The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is the New Mexico statute that applies to personal injury claims. See Doc. 20 at 11, Doc. 25 at 23; see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-8 ("Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person[] within three years."). Although state law provides the statute of limitations to be applied, federal law governs when the limitations period begins to run. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).