Advantage Investors Mortgage Corp. v. Robertson
[…] Latshaw, 167 F.3d at 211. Therefore, in analyzing the Defendants' due process challenges to this Court's jurisdiction, the sole question that the Court must determine is whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction satisfies the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. WNS, Inc. v. Farrow, 884 F.2d 200, 202 (5th Cir. 1989).

A. Service of Process

Texas' long-arm statute permits service of process on nonresidents who have engaged in business in Texas so long as the lawsuit relates to such business. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997). This statute states that "[i]n addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042(2) (Vernon 1997).