11-CV-6604 (CM)(RLE) 11- CV-8908 12- CV-0918
[…] BlackBerry sought $1,108.80 in costs for counsel's attendance. Based on Blackberry's submissions, it is not clear which portions of counsel's fees were spent on deposition attendance. Because counsel did not seek travel expenses prior to the depositions, and because the amount of expenses requested seem excessive in light of the use of the depositions in this action, I recommend that Defendants' requests for costs for counsel's attendance at depositions be DENIED.
3. Fees for Printing, Exemplification and Copies of Papers
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3), fees and disbursements for printing may be taxed as costs. The Court may also tax as costs "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). Local Rule 54.1 states that "[a] copy of an exhibit is taxable if the original was not available and the copy was used or received in evidence." L. R. CIV. P. 54.1(c)(5).