In Advanced Technology, the court considered an affidavit that had been attached to the complaint and not evidence outside of the pleading.
[…] The Plaintiff states that the Defendant Waldron committed the fraud (Compl. ¶ 43) by misrepresenting to Ms. Mitchell that he sought the OptiDoc source code to modify OptiDoc (Mitchell Aff. ¶ 31), when in fact he intended to, and succeeded in, using the OptiDoc source code to finalize his own software, Doc DNA and Doc Unity, for KM Docs. (Compl. ¶ 16.) The Plaintiff successfully pleads a claim for fraud.
C. Count VII: Violation of the Georgia RICO Act
A private cause of action is created in favor of persons injured by violations of O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a), which provides that: "It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money." The Act further provides that a "pattern of racketeering activity" means "engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or