Advanced Software Design v. Fed. Res. Bank of St. Louis
[…] Louis Federal Reserve Banks. In 2004, the technology caught forged or altered checks worth a total of $3,910,116.60. In 2005, the technology caught fraudulent checks totaling $28,030,749.15. For the first three months of 2006, the figure was $13,532,698.79.

Legal Standard

Defendants have filed their motion to dismiss under Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6), and in the alternative as a summary judgment motion under Rule 56. In their motion, defendants argue 28 U.S.C. § 1498 as their sole basis for relief. Under § 1498, if a patented invention is "used or manufactured by or for the United States" without license, the patent holder's only remedy for infringement "shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims." In other words, the plaintiff may not sue the private entity or government contractor, but must instead pursue a claim only against the government. Courts have disagreed as to whether § 1498 is a jurisdictional statute or an affirmative defense. Compare O'Rourke v.