No. 74802
[…] Respondents argue that the proceeds have not yet been recovered because the funds were deposited directly with the court clerk and have not been disbursed.
An attorney lien is only enforceable when attached and perfected pursuant to the statutory requirements enumerated in NRS 18.015. Golightly & Vannah, PLLC v. TJ Allen, LLC, 132 Nev. 416, 419, 373 P.3d 103, 105 (2016). Perfecting such a lien requires an attorney to serve notice "in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested." NRS 18.015(3). The lien attaches "to . . . any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit . . . from the time of service of the notices." NRS 18.015(4). This court has held that an attorney cannot wait until "after settlement is reached and the proceeds have been received" to perfect his or her lien. Golightly & Vannah, 132 Nev. at 420, 373 P.3d at 105 (describing holding in Leventhal v.