Advanced Pain Mgmt. v. Razi
[…] This claim is inaccurate. In closing, as we reiterate below, Razi's counsel specifically asked for $19,287.62 in lost wages to be tripled.

B. Analysis

The purpose of the Wage Payment and Collection Law is to "provide a vehicle for employees to collect, and an incentive for employers to pay, back wages." Cunningham v. Feinberg, 441 Md. 310, 322-23 (2015) (quoting Battaglia v. Clinical Perfusionists, Inc., 338 Md. 352, 364 (1995)). Section 3-507.2(b) of the Labor and Employment (L&E) Article provides:

(b) Award and costs. - (1) If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.

The availability of treble damages was included in the statute for a "remedial purpose-to cure what the Legislature saw as a problem with 'wage theft,' and practical difficulties that employees had in bringing lawsuits to recover wages owed." Peters v.