Advanced Linen Group, Inc. v. The Bear & Grill Restaurant, LLC
[…] " [B]ecause an officer's return of abode service is prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein . . . a defendant who contests the facts stated in the return bears the initial burden of disproving personal jurisdiction. (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jimenez v. DeRosa, 109 Conn.App. 332, 341, 951 A.2d 632 (2008).

The defendant is a Connecticut limited liability company. An action against a limited liability company may be served upon the company's agent for service. General Statutes § 34-105(a), which was the governing statute at the time of the challenged service, provides as follows: " Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state."

The legislature repealed this statutory section effective July 1, 2017. In this case, however, the service of process occurred before the repeal date. The replacement statute is codified in General Statutes § 34-243r.