Advanced 23, LLC v. Chambers House Partners, LLC
[…] In an interim order dated December 15, 2017 ("Interim Order"), I referred to a special referee to hear and report on the issue of whether Shusterman breached his duties and obligations under CHP's "Operating Agreement" to force dissolution. After a three-day hearing, Special Referee Deborah E. Edelman ("Referee Edelman") reported and recommended that Shusterman breached the Operating Agreement to attempt a forced dissolution of CHP. Referee Edelman further recommended that I confirm the Report upon a motion made pursuant to CPLR § 4403.

CPLR § 4403 states that upon the motion of any party or upon the judge's initiative, the judge "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report." The recommendations and report of a referee will be confirmed "whenever the findings are substantially supported by the record, and the Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved matters of credibility." Stone v Stone, 229 A.D.2d 388 (2d Dep't 1996).