ADVANCE RESTAURANT FINANCE, LLC, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. C&C RESTAURANT GROUP, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] When determining whether garnishment statutes apply, we look primarily to the legislature's intent. Jackson v. Phoenixflight Prods., Inc., 145 Ariz. 242, 245 (1985). Regarding statutory construction, we "effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous." BSI Holdings, LLC v. Arizona Dep't of Transp., 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9 (2018).
¶13 Under A.R.S. § 12-1572, a judgment debtor, like Advance here, may obtain a writ of garnishment to be served upon a garnishee, like Chase, if they "hold[] nonexempt monies on behalf of" "judgment debtor[s]" like the Chius. A.R.S. § 12-1572(2)(b) (emphasis added). Operating in tandem, A.R.S. § 12-1584 authorizes judgments against garnishees "for the amount of the nonexempt monies of the judgment debtor owed or held by the garnishee at the time of the service of the writ" of garnishment, here, February 9, 2024. A.R.S. § 12-1584(A) (emphasis added).
2. The Funds in the Chius' Account Were Nonexempt.
¶14 Whether A.R.S. §§ 12-1572 and -1584 apply depends substantially on the existence of "nonexempt monies" of the debtor held by the garnishee.