ADVANCE RESTAURANT FINANCE, LLC, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. C&C RESTAURANT GROUP, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] Neither did the order on appeal explain how the funds were exempt. Lacking any statutory exemption or case authority or argument by the Chius that a statutory exemption applies, we hold that the garnished funds were nonexempt. See Schooley, 253 Ariz. at 190 ¶ 17 (explaining statutory nature of garnishment).
3. Chase Held the Nonexempt Funds for the Chius.
¶16 Whether the garnishment was valid also depends on whether Chase was holding the garnished funds for the Chius. A.R.S. § 12-1572(2)(b) (requiring an application for a garnishment to recite that "the garnishee is holding nonexempt monies on behalf of the judgment debtor.").