Advance Funding, LLC v. Martinez
[…] Therefore, Trinity's argument fails.

E. Trinity's Bona Purchaser Argument Fails As It Did Not Comply With Its Duty to Make Reasonable Inquiry

Trinity asserts that it is a "buyer in the ordinary course of business" that purchased the rights to Martinez's lottery assignment in "good faith" without any knowledge of the detriment to Martinez's rights. See, Porter v. Wetz, 68 A.D.2d 141, 145 (1st Dept. 1979) (citing UCC §1-201 (9)); Citizens Nat. v. Conger, et al, 29 N.Y.S.2d 65, 67 (1941). Trinity further argues that AF had the authority to enter into the agreement with Trinity. Id. And, that pursuant to UCC §2-403: "a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." UCC §2-403. In Citizens, the Court found that a good faith purchaser takes title free and clear even where the title was taken as a result of fraud.