Record No. 0882-98-2
[…] Q: Did he ever use any force or threat or weapon against you to force you to stay there?
A. No, except that I couldn't move my legs.
After ten to fifteen minutes had elapsed, the incident ended when Adsit said, "What are we doing?" and she replied, "I have no idea what you're doing," and she got up off the couch without any difficulty and without restraint. She went into the bathroom and then returned to the couch where Adsit was still present and her friend was sleeping. The next day she told her friend and the friend told the friend's mother. The incident was reported to the police.
Code § 18.2-67.2 provides in part:
Object sexual penetration; penalty. —
A. An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse with any object, other than for a bona fide medical purpose, or causes such complaining witness to so penetrate his or her own body with an object or causes a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in such acts with any other person or to penetrate, or to be penetrated by, an animal, and
1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age, or
2. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness.
There being no evidence of threat, the only issue presented in this case is whether the act was accomplished against the will of the victim by force or intimidation.
In Bivins v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 750, 752-53, 454 S.E.2d 741, 742 (1995), we gave a definition to "intimidation," noting that