2:22-cv-05487-GJS
[…] [AR 416-17.] Thus, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's step two determination.
Additionally, Plaintiff has failed to show that she was harmed by the alleged error at step two. When a disability claim involves substance abuse, the ALJ must first conduct the general five-step sequential evaluation without determining the impact of the substance abuse on the claimant. See Bustamante v. Massanari, 262 F.3d 949, 955 (9th Cir. 2001); 20 C.F.R. § 416.935 (“If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). If the ALJ finds that the claimant is not disabled under the five-step inquiry, the analysis proceeds no further and the claimant is not entitled to benefits.