Van Nuys District Office
[…] Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 274, 280, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases 133].)
Section 4060 provides as follows in relevant part:
(a) This section shall apply to disputes over the compensability of any injury. This section shall not apply where injury to any part or parts of the body is accepted as compensable by the employer.
.…
(c) If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2.
(Lab. Code, § 4060(a) and (c), emphasis added.)
To obtain a QME panel in a represented case, section 4062.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.
(b)No earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060 or the first working day that is at least 10 days after the date of mailing of an objection pursuant to Sections 4061 or 4062, either party may request the assignment of a three-member panel of qualified medical evaluators to conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation. The party submitting the request shall designate the specialty of the medical evaluator, the specialty of the medical evaluator requested by the other party if it has been made known to the party submitting the request, and the specialty of the treating physician. The party submitting the request form shall serve a copy of the request form on the other party.
(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a)-(b), emphasis added.)
Section 4060 permits a medical-legal evaluation to determine compensability “at any time after the filing of the claim form.” Section 4062.2(b) requires the party requesting a medical evaluation pursuant to section 4060 to wait until the first working day that is “at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation.” Accounting for an additional five days for mailing within California pursuant to WCAB Rule 10605(a)(1), the requesting party may consequently request a panel on or after the 15th day from the mailing date of a request for an evaluation. (See Murray v.