Van Nuys District Office
[…] (Id.) This analysis of sections 4060 and 4062.2 in the Mendoza decision remains accurate for the current versions of these statutes.
Therefore, applicant validly obtained panel number 7413157.
II.
The WCJ did not address the appropriateness of the panel specialty in the F&O because this issue was rendered moot by the finding that applicant did not validly obtain her panel. Since we conclude that the panel was validly obtained, we will address this issue.
Section 4062.2(b) provides that “[t]he party submitting the request shall designate the specialty of the medical evaluator.” (Lab. Code, § 4062.2(b).) Thus, the party first requesting a QME panel has the legal right to designate the panel specialty pursuant to section 4062.2(b). (See also Cal.