Adrain v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff has not raised a substantive allegation against Quality Loan Service for purposes of remand. The only specific cause of action directed at Quality Loan Service, for breach of fiduciary duty, fails to show by a preponderance of the evidence that remand is proper because there is a strong possibility that the allegation will fail as a matter of law. Complaint, ECF Doc. 4, Ex. A ¶ 46 (Plaintiff's complaint stating "Defendant Quality Loan has breached its duty of good faith owed to Plaintiff"); RCW 61.24.010(3) ("trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust").

Without a stake and any real claims, Quality Loan Service is a neutral and nominal defendant, not recognized for diversity jurisdiction.