Adoptive Father 1 v. Adoptive Father 2 (In re Interest of a Minor)
[…] Rivas v. Rivas, 342 S.C. 102, 107, 536 S.E.2d 372, 374 (2000))). 2. As to the second and third issues, we find the family court did not err when it determined Appellants could not challenge their consents on the grounds of coercion or duress and best interest. See S.C. Code Ann § 63-9-350 (2010) (permitting parents to withdraw their consents if the consents were obtained through duress or coercion and if withdrawal would be in the best interest of the child); id. ("The entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment irrevocable."); McCann v. Doe, 377 S.C. 373, 389 n.8, 660 S.E.2d 500, 509 n.8 (2008) ("[A] challenge to the consent for relinquishment may only occur prior to an adoption . . . ."); Brown v.