Adoptions of Wis., Inc. v. R.Z.
[…] Second, J.S. argues the circuit court erred in determining J.S. had the burden to prove, and failed to prove, that he had a meritorious defense if the TPR default judgment was reopened.

Under Wis. Stat. § 48.46(2), “[a] parent ... who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in [Wis. Stat. § ] 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (f).” As relevant here, under § 806.07(1)(a), a circuit court may relieve a party from a judgment or order on the basis of “[m]istake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.”