2. P.W. v. M.S
[…] 2. P.W. v. M.S

    67 Mass. App. Ct. 779 (Mass. App. Ct. 2006)   Cited 1 times

    The father's references to several other privileges without identifying the records to which they might apply do not require us to discuss them. Compare Adoption of Saul, 60 Mass. App. Ct. 546, 554 (2004). Section 20B contains an exception that is relevant here: "The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications: . . .( e) In any case involving child custody . . . in which, upon a hearing in chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient's ability to provide suitable care or custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected."

  3. In re Fabio

    No. 23-P-327 (Mass. App. Ct. Mar. 8, 2024)