Adoption of D.M.
[…] This is so even if the court finds it otherwise to be in the child's best interest to terminate parental rights, and to let the adoption proceed. (Ibid.; Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1051-1052 (Michael H.).)

All statutory references are to the Family Code. A man can qualify for presumed father status pursuant to one of the provisions of section 7611, under which "[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if," he and the mother execute a voluntary declaration of paternity (§§ 7611, 7573); he marries the child's mother (§ 7611, subd. (a)); attempts to marry the child's mother (§ 7611, subds. (b), (c)); or "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (§ 7611, subd. (d).) We note there are cases that analyze the provisions applying to presumed fathers in a gender-neutral manner and to women who seek presumed parent status. (See E.C. v.