May 4, 1979.
[…] We comment briefly, however, on the principal issue raised by the plaintiffs in their application for further review.
Ordinarily, both parents of a child born within the marital context must consent to the adoption of that child. G.L.c. 210, § 2. The required consent may be dispensed with, however, when a petition for adoption is filed by a person having care or custody of the child, and the court hearing the petition "finds that the allowance of the petition is in the best interests of the child. . . ." G.L.c. 210, § 3( a). The statute specifies further that "[i]n determining whether the best interest of the child will be served by granting a petition for adoption without requiring certain consent as permitted under paragraph ( a), the court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child's parents . . . and shall also consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the petitioners under paragraph ( a) to assume such responsibilities." G.L.c. 210, § 3 ( c). The plaintiffs argue that the guidelines set forth above are so lacking in specificity as to be useless to Probate Court judges charged with the responsibility of ruling on unconsented adoption petitions.