Admiral Station, LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] Accordingly, we decline to consider it. RAP 2.5(a), 10.3; Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992) ("An issue raised and argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration.").

In addition to its claim that the Director's notice of adoption did not meet the requirements of the Seattle Administrative Code, Admiral Station asserts that the Director did not follow the rule making procedures imposed by state law. In particular, Admiral Station asserts that the Director was subject to the requirements of RCW 35.22.288, which states:

Promptly after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a summary of the content of each ordinance shall be published at least once in the official newspaper of the city. For purposes of this section, a summary shall mean a brief description which succinctly describes the main points of the ordinance. Publication of the title of an ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness shall constitute publication of a summary of that ordinance. When the city publishes a summary, the publication shall include a statement that the full text of the ordinance will be mailed upon request.

By its plain terms, RCW 35.22.288 provides the requirements for notice of ordinances, not for rules adopted by directors of municipal agencies. Thus, it is inapplicable to a rule adopted by the Director of the Department of Construction and Inspections.