Admiral Station, LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] By its plain terms, RCW 35.22.288 provides the requirements for notice of ordinances, not for rules adopted by directors of municipal agencies. Thus, it is inapplicable to a rule adopted by the Director of the Department of Construction and Inspections.

Next, according to Admiral Station, the adoption of Director's Rule 15-2018 did not meet the requirements of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971, chapter 42.30 RCW. Specifically, Admiral Station asserts that the Director did not comply with the meeting requirement of RCW 42.30.060(1), which states:

No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter.

However, RCW 42.30.060(1) does not apply to rules adopted by the Director.