01-11-2013
[…] Price-Williams alleged that Admiral was obligated to pay a judgment that had been entered in favor of Price-Williams and against Dean and Baber in a previous action ("the underlying action"). Following a bench trial, the trial court entered a judgment in favor of Price-Williams and against Admiral, holding that the Admiral policy provided coverage to Dean and Baber for the negligent and/or wanton acts that formed the basis of the underlying action. We affirm.
Price-Williams named Dean and Baber as defendants based on their status as indispensable parties under § 27-23-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 27-23-2 provides:
"Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person ... by any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, ... if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment."
I.
On January 31, 2004, Price-Williams was attacked and beaten at a fraternity house maintained by the University of South Alabama chapter of Kappa Sigma in Mobile (the local chapter is hereinafter referred to as "Kappa Nu," while the national fraternity is referred to as "Kappa Sigma").