CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-0074
[…] In addition, decisions this Court may make on what Dr. Fisher knew and when he knew it could significantly impact the course of proceedings in the state court actions and the potential amount of damages available to the underlying state court plaintiffs. Clearly, this entanglement between the declaratory judgment and wrongful death actions does not promote comity and efficiency and would result in piecemeal litigation on the medical malpractice allegations pled in both actions
For instance, West Virginia Code § 55-7B-8 sets forth limits on liability for noneconomic losses in medical malpractice acts. However, subparagraph (d) of that section provides those limits "are not available to any defendant in an action pursuant to this article which does not have medical professional liability insurance in the amount of at least one million dollars per occurrence covering the medical injury which is the subject of the action." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8(d), in part.
Although arguably this Court may not have to decide whether or not Dr. Fisher actually committed malpractice to resolve the declaratory judgment action, at the very least, discovery will encompass Dr.