C.A. No. 04A-03-002.
[…] Defendants contend that because 10 Del. C. § 8126 is a statute of repose and not a statute of limitations that § 1902 (which refers directly to statutes of limitations but not repose) does not even apply to this case. They further argue that because Plaintiff failed to file its challenge to the Council's decision in the proper court within 60 days of the original publication of the Council's decision, the statute of repose had run and Plaintiff's right and remedy had both disappeared.
APPLICABLE LAW
4. The pertinent language of 10 Delaware Code § 1902 states that actions removed from a court lacking jurisdiction "may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer." Section 8126 of 10 Delaware Code provides that "[n]o action, suit or proceeding in any court" may be brought "after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation" of notice of the final approval or denial of the proposed action.
10 Del.