21379/07.
[…] The Court finds that the Employer's Report is inadmissable, since defendant has failed to lay a foundation establishing that this Report, which was prepared by a third party — the assignor's employer — is a business record of defendant. As such, the information contained in the report is inadmissable hearsay.
In the leading case of People v. Kennedy, 68 NY2d 569 (1986), the Court addressed several issues relating to the hearsay exception to business records contained in CPLR 4518(a). This provision provides that "[t]he term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind." The business records exception "grew out of considerations of necessity and trustworthiness — the necessity for alternatives to permit large and small business to prove debts by their records of account, and the unusual degree of trustworthiness and reliability of such records owing to the fact