Administrative Office of Courts v. Valdez
[…] Further, Valdez brought no motion to quash service, and he responded to the AOC's motion on the merits in writing and at the hearing. This constituted a general appearance waiving any jurisdictional objection Valdez might otherwise have had. (Alioto Fish Co. v. Alioto (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1669, 1688.) The trial court did not lack personal jurisdiction over Valdez. B. Telephonic Hearing

We find no statutory authorization for a trial judge to appear telephonically at a hearing over the objection of one of the parties. Section 367.5 provides authorization for telephonic appearances by parties at certain types of court proceedings in civil matters: "It is the intent of this section to promote uniformity in the procedures and practices relating to telephone appearances in civil cases. To improve access to the courts and reduce litigation costs, courts should, to the extent feasible, permit parties to appear by telephone at appropriate conferences, hearings, and proceedings in civil cases." (§ 367.5, subd (a), italics added.) Allowing judicial officers to participate by telephone in civil hearings and proceedings does not improve access to the courts or reduce litigation costs.