Administrative Office of Courts v. Valdez
[…] However, Ritchie makes clear the Legislature did not thereby intend to relieve the party seeking extension of a domestic violence protective order from any evidentiary burden whatsoever if the extension is contested. (Ritchie, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 1279.) Ritchie held the trial court must determine whether the protected party entertains a reasonable apprehension of future abusive conduct. (Ibid.) This was consistent with the statutory definition of abuse in Family Code section 6203, subdivision (c), which includes placing a person "in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or another." (Italics added.) This definition is similar to the definition of " 'Credible threat of violence' " in section 527.8 (statement or course of conduct "that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her family"). (Id., subd.