2017–04074 2017–04237 Docket Nos. N–5730–16 N–1737–17
[…] Applying this standard here, the allegations set forth in the first petition were facially sufficient to state a cause of action alleging neglect and to warrant that this matter proceed to a fact-finding hearing on those allegations. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(f)(i)(A), a child is neglected where the child's "physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired" as a result of a parent's failure to exercise a minimum degree of care "in supplying the child with adequate ... medical ... care."