Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Michael T. (In re Natalia T.)
[…] ORDERED that the order of disposition is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

Contrary to the father's contention, the Family Court providently exercised its discretion in denying his application for an adjournment of the dispositional hearing so that he could call his treating therapist to testify. Family Court Act § 1048(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may adjourn a ... dispositional hearing for good cause shown ... on motion of ... the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child.” The granting of an adjournment for any purpose rests in the sound discretion of the hearing court upon a balanced consideration of all relevant factors ( see Matter of Steven B., 6 N.Y.3d 888, 889, 817 N.Y.S.2d 599, 850 N.E.2d 646;Matter of Kinara C. [Jerome C.], 89 A.D.3d 839, 841, 932 N.Y.S.2d