2019–13017 Docket No. N-15195-17
[…] "Great deference is given to the Family Court's credibility determinations, as it is in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses having had the opportunity to view the witnesses, hear the testimony, and observe their demeanor" ( Matter of Oliver A. [Oguis A.-D.], 167 A.D.3d 867, 868, 90 N.Y.S.3d 142 ). A child's prior out-of-court statements may provide the basis for a finding of abuse, provided that these hearsay statements are corroborated, so as to ensure their reliability (see Family Ct. Act § 1046[a][vi] ; Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 117–119, 524 N.Y.S.2d 19, 518 N.E.2d 914 ). "Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements ... shall be sufficient corroboration"(Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vi] ).