Janet E. Sabel, New York, N.Y. (Dawne A. Mitchell and Claire V. Merkine of counsel), attorney for the child.
[…] ACS opposed Carlina W.'s motion and, in an order dated February 9, 2018, the Family Court denied Carlina W.'s motion. Carlina W. appeals.
"If the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition under [Family Court Act article 10] only if the child is represented by counsel" ( Family Ct Act § 1042 ). "[T]he parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care may move to vacate the order of disposition and schedule a rehearing" within one year after being served with a copy of the order of disposition (id. ). "Such motion shall be granted on an affidavit showing ... a meritorious defense to the petition, unless the court finds that the parent or other person willfully refused to appear at the hearing, in which case the court may deny the motion" (id. ).