Adler v. Smith (In re Thundervision, L.L.C.)
[…] "In determining whether a member of an LLC had breached a fiduciary duty to the LLC and its members, at minimum, a gross negligence standard and the business judgment rule is employed." "Gross negligence" is "a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interests of the limited liability company or the members thereof."

Bryan D. Scofield, Inc. v. Susan A. Daigle, Ltd., 999 So.2d 311, 316 2008-798 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/10/08).

Risk Management Services, L.L.C. v. Moss, 40 So.3d 176, 182, 09-632 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/13/10). See also LA R.S. 12:1314(B) ("[A] member or manager shall not be personally liable to the limited liability company or the members thereof for monetary damages unless the member or manager acted in a grossly negligent manner ...")

Smith testified when asked why he formed a new entity, "I thought it was the right thing to do." When Trustee's counsel asked, "The right thing for whom?," he replied, "For myself."