Adler v. Smith (In re Thundervision, L.L.C.)
[…] He also warned Smith not to use any of Thundervision's assets, and Smith represented to Higgins that he was not.

Adler, Exh. 71.

"In determining whether a member of an LLC had breached a fiduciary duty to the LLC and its members, at minimum, a gross negligence standard and the business judgment rule is employed." "Gross negligence" is "a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interests of the limited liability company or the members thereof."

Risk Management Services, L.L.C. v. Moss, 40 So.3d 176, 182, 09-632 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/13/10). See also LA R.S. 12:1314(B) ("[A] member or manager shall not be personally liable to the limited liability company or the members thereof for monetary damages unless the member or manager acted in a grossly negligent manner ...")

As Chief Financial Officer of Thundervision, Higgins knew that the company was not meeting its financial projections and was unable to make all of its Plan payments. It was reasonable for him to believe Smith's assertion that he ceased operations for that reason.