No. C9-97-1107.
[…] Adler argues that by treating him as a probationary teacher rather than a continuing contract teacher, School District No. 877 proceeded under an erroneous theory of law.
The procedure for attaining continuing contract rights is defined by statute. The statute provides in relevant part that [a] teacher who has completed a probationary period in any school district, and who has not been discharged or advised of a refusal to renew the teacher's contract pursuant to subdivision 3, shall have a continuing contract with such district.
Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 4 (1996). The probationary requirement provides that:
[t]he first three consecutive years of a teacher's first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single school district shall be deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each school district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year.
Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3 (1996). The statute also states that "[d]uring the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit." Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3.