ADLER v. 20/20 COS.
[…] When extrinsic evidence is considered, however, the allegations are not deemed true, and the motion should be granted when the essential facts have been negated beyond substantial question by the affidavits and evidentiary matter submitted ( Biondi v Beekman Hill House Apt Corp., 257 AD2d 76, 81). Allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible or flatly contradicted by documentary evidence are not presumed to be true and are not accorded every favorable inference ( Id. at 81).

Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No employer or his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his employer. . . that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter. . . .