Docket No. 139.
[…] After the jury was empaneled, the judge left the courtroom and was not present during the course of the trial except to rule on several motions and objections. The parties stipulated in this appeal that although the judge did not sit during the trial, he was available at all times to rule on objections.
The plaintiffs contend that the absence of the trial judge during the trial denied them their constitutional right to have compensation for condemned property determined in proceedings in a court of record as required by Const 1963, art 10, § 2.
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." The proceedings occurred prior to November 3, 1964, the effective date of GCR 1963, 516.5, which reads: "Judges of courts of record in which condemnation proceedings have been instituted shall preside over the proceedings in person and shall instruct the jury or commissioners on questions of law