Civil Action 3:18-0321
[…] Id. at 826-27.
Finally, the stated purpose of the FRSA and its legislative history support reading the provisions together. See id. at 829-31; 49 U.S.C. § 20101 (“The purpose of this chapter is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.”).
In sum, the Court finds that subsection (c)(2) of the FRSA cannot be read to prohibit the discipline of railroad employees seeking medical treatment for off-duty injuries. Accordingly, Plaintiffs may not use it to vindicate their terminations.