Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] White, 480 S.W.3d 911 (Ky. 2016). We have recently removed this case from abeyance upon the release of Bowling.

Adkins now claims that the trial court erred when it modified his custody credit. The propriety of the modification is a question of law; thus our review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011).

The question before us is whether the 2010 reduction of credit was permissible. The award of custody credit for time already spent in custody is governed by KRS 532.120(3). Adkins was sentenced in 2009. At that time, the authority to determine the amount of custody credit was vested in the court: "[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence . . . shall be credited by the court . . . ."

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS).

KRS 532.120(3) was amended in 2011 to vest the authority in the Department of Corrections. However, our analysis must be based on the statute as it existed in 2009.