Civ. No. 1:20-cv-00361-CL
[…] For example, ORS 147.504(1) provides the following purpose: "[to] effectuate[s] the provisions of sections 42 and 43 . . . for violations that occur in criminal proceedings and do[es] not provide a remedy for a for violations that occur in any other proceeding." "Criminal proceeding" is defined as, "an action at law in which a person is alleged, or has been adjudicated, to have committed a crime for which there is a victim and that is conducted in the trial court before or after sentencing or disposition." ORS 147.500(4). Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion that the relevant statutes "do[] not define a starting point at which a person becomes a crime victim" (Pl.'s Opp. Br. 11), "victim" is defined as, "any person determined by the prosecuting attorney or the court to have suffered direct . . . harm as a result of the crime alleged in the criminal proceeding." ORS 147.500(13); see Ore. Const. art. I §§ 42(6)(c), 43(3)(a). Taken together, these provisions do not facially appear to contemplate victims' rights arising prior to the initiation of criminal proceedings.