Civ. No. 1:20-cv-00361-CL
[…] The hypothetical "fix" offered by the Ninth Circuit provided a mandated outcome, but the Dix court did not suggest or imply that the hypothetical statute would create a right extending to other provisions of the California statutory scheme. To the contrary, the Dix court determined that the hypothetical liberty interest would apply only to part of a single provision of the California Penal Code. Dix, 963 F.2d at 1300.
Plaintiffs' FAC references victims' liberty rights for next of kin, codified in ORS 147.417 et. seq. See FAC §§ 3, 45(a), (b), (d). Some provisions of the statute appear to correspond to the misconduct Plaintiffs allege. See, e.g., ORS 147.417 (1) ("As soon as is reasonably practicable in a criminal action in which there is a victim, a law enforcement agency shall notify a person who reasonably appears to be a victim of the offense of the person's rights under section 42, Article I of the Oregon Constitution.").