Civ. No. 1:20-cv-00361-CL
[…] At least one court in this district has held that the provisions are so limited. See, e.g., Barnett v. E:Space Labs LLC, no. 6:18-cv-00419-MC, 2018 WL 3364660, at *4 (D. Or. July 10, 2018) ("The Oregon Constitution provides for victims' right[s] during criminal prosecution[.]") (internal quotation marks omitted).
The OCVA statutes effectuating the victims' rights under the Oregon Constitution similarly reference a limited scope of victims' rights. For example, ORS 147.504(1) provides the following purpose: "[to] effectuate[s] the provisions of sections 42 and 43 . . . for violations that occur in criminal proceedings and do[es] not provide a remedy for a for violations that occur in any other proceeding." "Criminal proceeding" is defined as, "an action at law in which a person is alleged, or has been adjudicated, to have committed a crime for which there is a victim and that is conducted in the trial court before or after sentencing or disposition." ORS 147.500(4).