Jeffrey Adkins, Plaintiff, v. Tonya D. Chapman, et al., Defendants.
[…] Forrester v. Bass, 397 F.3d 1047, 1056 (8th Cir. 2005).
The Fourth Circuit's recent decision in Henderson is instructive. At issue in that case was a section of the Virginia Code that authorized localities to establish, by ordinance, “a procedure whereby the owner, lessee, custodian, or person lawfully in charge ... of real property may designate the local law-enforcement agency as a ‘person lawfully in charge of the property' for the purpose of forbidding another to go or remain upon the lands, buildings or premises.” Henderson, at *1 (quoting Va. Code § 15.2-1717.1). The statute stated that any such ordinance “shall require that any designation be in writing and on file with the local law-enforcement agency.” Id.
Pursuant to the state statute, the City of Roanoke adopted Roanoke City Code § 21-32(b), which provided: