No. 07CA009109.
[…] Because the Fyffe test is conjunctive, a failure of proof on one element renders discussion of the remaining elements moot. See Harris v. Bekaert Corp., 9th Dist. No. 05CA0056, 2006-Ohio-1487, at ¶ 14. Summary judgment can therefore be granted to an employer when there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to one element and, with respect to that element, the employer is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See id., citing Pintur v. Republic Technologies Internatl, LLC, 9th Dist. No. 05CA008656, 2002-Ohio-6220, at ¶ 11.
R.C. 2745.01, which was amended effective April 7, 2005, provides that "`substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." This measure of substantial certainty is more restrictive than the standard set forth by the Supreme Court in Fyffe and its progeny.