OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] None of the parties sought review of the Findings &Award.
On November 2, 2022, the parties returned to trial. The cases were consolidated. The issues raised were: "1. Presumption of liability and if this presumption has been rebutted by the PQME finding; 2. AOE/COE; 3. Parts of body injured."
DISCUSSION
Section 5402(b)(1) states that:
If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.
In Welcher, the Court concluded that: "the rebuttable presumption of Labor Code section 5402 was intended to affect the burden of proof . . . because it was created by the Legislature to implement the public policy of expediting workers' compensation claims.