ADJ8965291 ALFREDO LEDEZMA, et al., Applicants v. KAREEM CART COMMISSARY AND MFG; STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, et al., Defendants
[…] Rules of Prof'l Conduct, Rule 5.3(a).) Thus, if a non-attorney cannot appear, the attorney is responsible to either appear or find a suitable alternate.

Lance Garrett filed a response that was verified by Susan Garrett. (Response to the Notice of Intent to Sanction, Lance Garrett, May 3, 2024, p. 9.) The response of Lance Garrett essentially restates the arguments contained in the Response of Susan Garrett, often verbatim. (See generally, id.) Neither response addresses the issue of costs and/or attorney's fees.

DISCUSSION

I.

The Appeals Board is authorized to impose sanctions under section 5813, which states, in pertinent part:

4

(a) The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a workers' compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund.

(§ 5813(a).)

As detailed in the Notice, WCAB Rule 10421(b) provides a comprehensive but nonexclusive list of actions that could be subject to sanctions. As applicable here, subdivision (b) states that a party may be subject to sanctions where the party has engaged in the following actions: