JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (2) SIBTF is liable, under section 4751, for the total amount of the "combined permanent disability", less the amount due to applicant from the subsequent injury and less credits allowable under section 4753.
The question of whether apportionment may be considered in calculating subsequent permanent disability was presented in Bookout v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 214 [132 Cal. Rptr. 864, 41 Cal.Comp.Cases 595]. In that case, the Appeals Court reasoned that because section 4751(b) "provides that the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone" must equal 35 percent or more of the total disability, it excludes apportionment from the calculation of subsequent permanent disability. (Id., at p. 228 [Emphasis in original].)