ADJ8615830 LEENETT LUMPKIN, Applicant v. COUNTY OF MONTEREY, permissibly self-insured, administered by INTERCARE HOLDINGS INSURANCE SERVICES, INC., Defendants
[…] We have considered the allegations of the petition, the contents of the Report and Opinion on Decision of the workers' compensation administrative law judge (WCJ) with respect thereto. Based on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ's Report and Opinion on Decision, which are both adopted and incorporated herein, and for the reasons stated below, we will deny the Petition for Reconsideration and Disqualification.

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind _ evincing enmity against or bias toward either party" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).