OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1028, 1038-1039 [25 Cal.Rptr. 2D 539, 863 P.2d 784] [" 'Proceedings which in any manner concern the recovery of compensation, or any right or liability "arising out of or incidental thereto" are to be instituted solely before the Appeals Board,'" including an attorney's "right to fees."].)
Under the Workers' Compensation Act, orders of the WCAB are subject to review only by the methods set forth in the statute. (§§ 5810, 5950, 5955;
6
Greener v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 1041; Loustalot v. Superior Court (1947) 30 Cal.2d 905, 908 [186 P.2d 673].) Section 5950 provides that "[a]ny person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may ... apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal ... for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award . ..." (§ 5950.) Section 5955 further states that "[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal to the extent herein specified, has jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order, rule, decision, or award of the appeals board . ..." (§ 5955.)