ADJ808475 ROBERT HARLOW, Applicant v. STEINY AND COMPANY; TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE COMPANY, administered by CNA CLAIMS PLUS, INC., Defendants
[…] (Petition, pp. 4-5.) However, there is no time limit or deadline for a transfer to an MPN. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9767.9, 9767.12; see also Babbitt v. Ow Jing (2007) 72 Cal.Comp.Cases 70, 75-80.) Therefore, the Petition is denied.

II. Disqualification

To the extent that applicant claims the WCJ improperly advocated on behalf of the defendant, we treat applicant's Petition as one for disqualification. Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has "formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated "[t]he existence of a state of mind ... evincing enmity against or bias toward either party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g).)