JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (Garza v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 312, 318-319 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 500].) Furthermore, we conclude there is no evidence of considerable substantiality that would warrant rejecting the WCJ's credibility determinations. (Id.)
In addition, we reject defendant's allegation that the October 1, 2018 medical report of Dr. Houts, a psychiatrist, is inadmissible and therefore the WCJ erred in relying upon it. (Applicant's Exhibit 18.) In making this allegation, it appears that defendant relies upon Labor Code section 4062.2(a), which provides: "Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section."
As explained by the Court of Appeal in Batten v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.