OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] 9
II. Sanctions, Costs, and Fees
Lien claimant also contends that the WCJ should not have ordered it to pay sanctions, costs, or attorney fees. We disagree.
As noted above, after we rescinded the WCJ's January 3, 2019 decision for lack of substantial evidence, the court admitted exhibits and testimony during trial on September 23, 2019. (Transcript of Proceedings, September 23, 2019 [admitted exhibits: Def. Exhs. B, C; Lien Claimant Exh. 8; Joint Exh. Z].) Upon review, we conclude that this evidence supports the WCJ's decision to issue sanctions and to award costs and fees to defendant.
Section 5813 authorizes the WCJ to impose sanctions and costs for "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code, § 5813(a).) In addition, the WCJ may, in their discretion, order additional sanctions not to exceed $2,500.00. (Ibid.) Further, WCAB Rule 10421 (formerly WCAB Rule 10561) provides that,