ADJ7261956 LAUREEN CRISCI, Applicant v. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND, Defendant
[…] (Report, p. 3.)

However, Talcott requires notice in the form of "findings on the issue of permanent disability that the [SIBTF] Fund has probable liability," and Dr. Warbritton's July 2, 2014 report does not provide notice substantially equivalent to that requirement because it does not opine as to whether applicant sustained a subsequent injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability, and, if so, whether that additional permanent partial disability meets the criteria for SIBTF benefits. (Talcott, supra, at p. 65.)

In particular, Labor Code section 4751 provides:

If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.

(Lab. Code § 4751.) In Todd v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 576, 581 582 [2020 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 35] (Appeals Board en banc), we stated that an employee must prove the following elements to recover subsequent injuries fund benefits:

(1) a preexisting permanent partial disability;

(2) a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability:

(a) if the previous permanent partial disability affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, the subsequent permanent disability must affect the opposite and corresponding member, and this subsequent permanent disability must

8